Chapters
Chapter meetings provide the opportunity for local members to meet, exchange ideas and information and receive education.  Each chapter sets their own schedule for meetings based on times best suited for the members.  Region directors work with the chapter leaders to diseminate information from the state to the local members.
 
Check the Events calendar for chapter meeting dates, times and locations.
 
EAST CENTRAL REGION - MARY WALKA, DIRECTOR
Brevard, Citrus, Indian River, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Polk, Seminole, Sumter, and Volusia Counties
  • Orange, Seminole & Osceola Chapter (Chair - Mary Walka, Grand Palms Assisted Living & Memory Care) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Lake & Sumter Chapter (Chair - Keisha Gist, At Home Care ALF) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Volusia Chapter (Chair - Randy Yost, The Cloisters of Deland) - Meets the 2nd Thursday of each month.  Check Events calendar for details.
 
NORTHEAST REGION - position currently vacant
Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Lafayette, Levy, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwannee, and Union Counties
  • Jacksonville Chapter (Co-Chair - Ben Ziegler, Coastal Reconstruction; Co-Chair - Elaine Simpson, Community Hospice of Northeast Florida) - Meets the 1st Tuesday of every month.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • St. Johns Chapter (Chair - Betty Herendeen, Allegro in St. Augustine) - Meets on the 1st Thursday of every month.  Check Events calendar for details.
 
NORTHWEST REGION - SANDRA HALL, DIRECTOR
Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, and Washington Counties
  • Tallahassee Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Esca-Rosa (Pensacola) Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
 
SOUTHEAST REGION - KELLY WILSON, DIRECTOR
Broward, Glades, Hendry, Martin, Miami/Dade, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, and St. Lucie Counties
  • Broward County Chapter (Chair - Kelly Wilson, Amazing Grace Assisted Living Home) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Miami/Dade County Chapter (Co-Chair - Luis Collazo, Palm Breeze ALF; Co-Chair - Roxana Solano, Villa Serena) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Palm Beach Chapter (Chair - Kelly Wilson, Amazing Grace Assisted Living Home) - Meets every other month. Check Events calendar for details.
  • Treasure Coast Chapter (Chair - Kelly Wilson, Amazing Grace Assisted Living Home) - Check Events calendar for details.
 
SOUTHWEST REGION - LINDA AMIN, DIRECTOR
Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Lee, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties
  • Charlotte County Chapter (Chair - Joseph Schultz, Chelsea Place Retirement Living) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Sarasota County Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Fort Myers Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
 
WEST CENTRAL REGION - ROZSA BOGDAN, DIRECTOR
Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, and Pinellas Counties
  • Hillsborough County Chapter (Chair - Von Stephens-Oatman, Von's Adult Family Care Home) - Meets on the 4th Tuesday of every month.  Happy Hour on the 3rd Thursday of every month.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • Pinellas County Chapter (Chair - Donna Damiani, Heather Haven I & II) - Lunch Meeting on 3rd Wednesday of every month.  Happy Hour on the last Thursday of every month.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • Pasco/North Pinellas Chapter (Chair - Sero Singh, Jennifer Gardens ALF) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Citrus/Hernando Chapter (Chair - Gloria Jeannotte, Cedar Creeks at King's Bay) - Check Events calendar for details.
spacer
dummy