Chapters
FALA Chapter meetings provide the opportunity for FALA members to meet and network in their local areas to exchange ideas and information and to receive education.  Each FALA Chapter sets its own meeting schedule based on dates and times best suited for the members.  Region Directors work with the Chapter leaders to diseminate information from the state level to the local members.  For more information, contact the FALA office at 850.383.1159, or you may contact any Region Director or Chapter Chair via email.
 
Check the Events calendar for chapter meeting dates, times and locations.
 
EAST CENTRAL REGION - MARY WALKA, DIRECTOR
Brevard, Citrus, Indian River, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Polk, Seminole, Sumter, and Volusia Counties
  • Orange, Seminole & Osceola Chapter (Chair - Mary Walka, Grand Palms Assisted Living & Memory Care) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Lake & Sumter Chapter (Chair - Keisha Gist, At Home Care ALF) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Volusia Chapter (Chair - Randy Yost, The Cloisters of Deland) - Meets the 2nd Thursday of each month.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • Polk Chapter (Chair - Angela Pueblo, Tender Loving Care Retirement Residence) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Brevard Chapter (Chair - Shelia Walker, Living Southern Style) - Usually meets the 3rd Thursday of each month. Check Events calendar for details.
 
NORTHEAST REGION - position currently vacant - Interim Contact JAMIE GLAVICH, DIRECTOR 
Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Lafayette, Levy, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwannee, and Union Counties
  • Jacksonville Chapter (Chair - Joseph Cassiba, Allegro in Fleming Island) - Meets the 1st Tuesday of each month thru February 2015.  Meeting quarterly beginning May 2015.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • St. Johns Chapter (Chair - Betty Herendeen, Allegro in St. Augustine) - Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month.  Check Events calendar for details.
 
NORTHWEST REGION - SANDRA HALL, DIRECTOR
Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, and Washington Counties
  • Tallahassee Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Pensacola Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
 
SOUTHEAST REGION - KELLY WILSON, DIRECTOR
Broward, Glades, Hendry, Martin, Miami/Dade, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, and St. Lucie Counties
  • Broward County Chapter (Chair - Kelly Wilson, Amazing Grace Assisted Living Home) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Miami/Dade County Chapter (Co-Chair - Luis Collazo, Palm Breeze ALF; Co-Chair - Roxana Solano, Villa Serena) - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Palm Beach Chapter (Chair - Kelly Wilson, Amazing Grace Assisted Living Home) - Meets every other month. Check Events calendar for details.
  • Treasure Coast Chapter (Chair - Kelly Wilson, Amazing Grace Assisted Living Home) - Check Events calendar for details.
 
SOUTHWEST REGION - LYNN ANDERSON, DIRECTOR
Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Lee, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties
  • Charlotte County Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
  • Manatee/Sarasota Chapter (Lynn Anderson, Better Senior Living Consultants) - Usually meets the 2nd Monday of each month. Check Events calendar for details.
  • Fort Myers Chapter - Check Events calendar for details.
 
WEST CENTRAL REGION - ROZSA BOGDAN, DIRECTOR
Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, and Pinellas Counties
  • Hillsborough County Chapter (Chair - Von Stephens-Oatman, Von's Adult Family Care Home) - Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • Pinellas County Chapter (Chair - Donna Damiani, Heather Haven I & II) - Lunch Meeting the 3rd Wednesday of each month.  Happy Hour the last Thursday of each month.  Check Events calendar for details.
  • Pasco/North Pinellas Chapter (Chair - Sero Singh, Jennifer Gardens ALF) - Usually meets the 1st Tuesday of each month. Check Events calendar for details.
  • Citrus/Hernando Chapter (Chair - Gloria Jeannotte, Cedar Creeks at King's Bay) - Usually meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month. Check Events calendar for details.
spacer
dummy